Versions Compared

Key

  • This line was added.
  • This line was removed.
  • Formatting was changed.

...

Port performance in last 3 Years

Performance TypeExport/ ImportFY 2016 - 17FY 2017 - 18FY 2018 - 19
Vessel Handling 623784961
Car Handling  15,90717,29519,200
Container Handling (TEU's)Export12,80521,22929,330
Import14,14721,76028,408
Container Handling (Boxes)Export8,09414,03220,290
Import9,14614,34119,426
Cargo (MT)Export85,622147,151135,131
Import7,428,1059,568,89911,179,878
Food Stuff (MT)Export31,45233,27835,011
Import441,359896,324131,379
Total Income (Million BDT)
2297.02664.2-

 

Storage Facilities

NameQuantityLength/ AreaCapacity
Mongla Port Area
Transit Shed4 Nos. (5-8)19,628 Sq Mtr17,932 MT (Total Capacity)
Warehouse A&B2 Nos.19,630 Sq Mtr15,326 MT (Total Capacity)
Container yard4 Nos.45,530 Sq Mtr-
Open dumps
300,000 Sq Mtr-
Freezer plug points160--
Car parking yard2For 2,000 cars-
Khulna Roosevelt Jetty Area
Transit shades1 & 21,125 Sq Mtr-
Open dumps-25,000 Sq Mtr-

 

Cargo Handling Equipment

Name of EquipmentNumber of equipmentCapacity (M/Ton)
Mobile Crane62x30 MT, 1x24 MT, 1x25 MT & 2x19 MT
Forklift various capacity362-5 MT
Straddle carrier6
Reach stacker2
Jetty dock crane2
Terminal Tractors6
Empty container handler3
Harbour crane184 MT but 32 MT Extended Boom
Vessel & craft (various types)32
Total62

 

Container Handling Capacity

ItemCapabilityProjected Capacity by 2025
At a timeYearly
Container6,000 (TEU)100000 (TEU)6,00,000 (TEU)
Cargo60,000 (MT)2,00,00,000 (MT)4,00,00,000 (MT)
Car2,00020,00040,000

 

Clearing Agents / Stevedore

There are almost 600 clearance agents and around 100 stevedore companies. They are appointed on a yearly base, after a call for tender process. List of stevedors who have renewed their licence from Mongla Port Authority for the current year is as follows.

Port Stevedores list

SlName of the OrganizationAddressContact Number
1M/S Sheikh Abdus Salam & Co.Madrasa Road Mongla, Bagerhat01711343054
2M/S A Haq Choudhury & Sons2, P C Roy Road, Khulna01711761747
3M/S Khalid Brothers67 Khan A Sabur Road, Khulna01711335860
4M/S Nuru & Sons CoShromo Kollan Road, Mongla, Bagerhat01713181224
5M/S Gofur Brothers & CoRabeya Complex, 116/2, Islampur Road, Shantidham More, Khulna01711280124
6M/S Khulna Traders Ltd.6, Shamsur Rahman Road, Khulna01711218888
7M/S Pator Para TradersPort Using Building 6th Floor, 1st Flat, Mongla01764527749
8M/S Green Enterprise53 Shromo Kollan Road, Mongla, Bagerhat01711761668
9M/S Lucky Trading Corporations309, Khanjahan Ali Road, Khulna01711896661
10M/S M. A. Hashem & Sons6/1, Madrasa Road, Mongla, Bagerhat01711400797
11M/S Jahir TradersChalna House, 3 P C Roy Road, Khulna01711380569
12M/S Obiroto Agencies Ltd.8, Baitun Nur Shopping Complex01716781461
13M/S K M Shipping Lines Ltd.11, KDA Avenue, Nowshin Tower (5th floor), Khulna01711296685
14M/S United Trading Co.Rabeya Complex, 116/2 Islampur Road, Khulna01711280124
15M/S The Linkers International (Pvt) Ltd.101, Haji Mohsin Road, Khulna01711299179
16M/S Khulna Union Enterprise Ltd.205/8 Sonadanga R/A, Khulna01711524649
17M/S Moni Traders (Pvt.) Ltd.13 Shrom Kollyan Road, Mongla01713124709
18M/S Mecca Medina EnterpriseShrom Kollyan Road, Mongla01725378430
19M/S Siraj ShippingPort Powerhouse Road, Mongla0711482906
20M/S Ahommed & Co.17, Beni Babu Road, Khulna01712608285
21M/S Rahman EnterprisePort Building 6th floor, 3rd flat, MonglaNot Provided
22M/S Khulna Agency269/2, Khanjahan Ali Road, Khulna01715368262
23M/S Amin Enterprise6, Lower Jeshore Road, Khulna01711297825
24M/S Morelgonj Traders43/E, road 29, Nirala Residential Area, Khulna01711481774
25M/S M A Baten5, PC Roy Road, Khulna01711323620
26M/S Aroj Ali & Co92, Khan A Sabur Road, Khulna01711131606
27M/S S M Akbor Hosen72, Sir Ikbal Road, Khulna01711805124
28M/S T Haq & Co. LtdMonowara Mansion, room 1, 15, Dr. Moshiur Rahamn Road, Khulna01813751155
29M/S M Rahman & Brothers63/4, Sonadanga R/A, Khulna01711029460
30M/S Sonar Bangla Traders40, Station Road, Khulna01713400138
31M/S A Rajjak Dovash & Sons Ltd.Yakub Ali Building, Mongla01711263316
32M/S Associated Traders & Meriners Ltd.Khalil Chamber, 35, KDA Avenue, Khulna01730007825
33M/S Jebun Associates Ltd.Sheikh Abdul High Sarak, Mongla01819685568
 

2.1.2.4   Port Essential Information            

...