Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

For information on Philippines additional service provider contact details, please see the following link: 

4.11 Philippines Additional Services Contact List

Vehicle Rental

Vehicle rental in the Philippines is relatively easy and if desired, can include a driver. Monthly hire rates available.

Taxi Companies

Taxi Companies in the Philippines are regulated by the Department of Transportation and Communications (DOTC) and by the Land Transportation Office (LTO). Taxis vary from models and uses. Most taxicabs have yellow colored license plates, taxi signs, Land Transportation and Franchising Regulatory Board (LTFRB) registration number. Meters are mandatory in every cab. Taxis are generally available within the major cities but are usually not used for travel across the various provinces and regions. When hailing a taxi in the cities, ensure the meter is on and pay the metered fare. A tip of 10 pesos is acceptable.

Most taxis have the flag down rate of Php40.00 for the first 500 meters and Php3.50 for every 300 meters, while Yellow cab taxis are more expensive with a flag down rate of Php70.00 for the first 500 meters and Php4.00 for every 300 meters. As taxi companies tend to be small operations specific to an area, there are too many to list here. However, taxis are easy to find in most areas and it is best to approach the driver directly. Jeepneys usually provide public transport along a set route however they can be hired for private use and are quite good for moving commodities due to their length.
Taxi companies included below are “pick-up” taxis, meaning the passenger can call the company and set an appointment for pick-up.

Freight Forwarding Agents

Freight forwarding companies usually offer business order-consolidation, worldwide storage and distribution, forward stock locations, after sales services and more. They deliver parcels, documents and pieces of freight in daily basis. Operational networks are supported by sophisticated technology that provides customers with service reliability, automated proof of delivery and on-line, real-time information of the status of their consignments.

Electricity and Power 

The Philippine power industry is divided into three major sectors: generation, transmission and distribution. Under the supervision of the Philippines’ Department of Energy, the National Power Corporation (Napocor) is a state-owned company that serves as the largest provider and generator of electricity in the Philippines. The present power industry structure, Napocor generates its own electricity and buys electricity from IPPs. NPC transmits electricity to distributors and large industrial customers via high-voltage wires. NPC is responsible for constructing the transmission grid highway interconnecting the main islands nationwide.

As a government owned-and-controlled corporation, Napocor is subject to the scrutiny of the Commission on Audit (COA). Distribution of electricity at its usable voltage to end-consumer is performed by investor-owned electric utilities, notably the Manila Electric Company (Meralco), a few local government-owned utilities and numerous electric cooperatives which sell to households as well as commercial and industrial enterprises located within their franchise areas at retail rates regulated by the Energy Regulatory Board (ERB). It is also the principal power provider for Meralco, the only power distributor in the Metro Manila area. The Department of Energy (DOE) sets policy directions for the energy industry, while the National Electrification Administration (NEA) provides financial and technical assistance to electric cooperatives. While some power sources (particularly fuel) are imported for the purpose of electricity generation, electricity as a final product is not imported into the Philippines.

Power Source2008 Generation (MWh)Portion of Market
Coal15,748,79425.89%
Oil-based4,868,3338%
Natural Gas19,575,85532.18%
Geothermal10,722,78017.63%
Hydro9,842,53416.18%
Wind61,3860.1%
Solar1,3040.002%
TOTAL60,820,985100%

For information on Philipines Power additional details, please see the following document: Philippines Power and Electricity Additional Details

Note: The information provided in the attached documents, which has been taken from the old DLCA, does not match the structure of the new LCA and is therefore provided separately.


Disclaimer: Inclusion of company information in the LCA does not imply any business relationship between the supplier and WFP / Logistics Cluster, and is used solely as a determinant of services, and capacities.  

Please note: WFP / Logistics Cluster maintain complete impartiality and are not in a position to endorse, comment on any company's suitability as a reputable service provider.