Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Port Overview

Mongla Port is the second busy port of 3 seaports of Bangladesh and is the eco-friendliest port. It is situated on the south western part of the country at the confluence of Possur river and Mongla Nulla approximately 71 Nautical miles upstream of the Bay of Bengal. It is located at Lat 22.48867 Long 89.59283. The Port is well protected by the largest mangrove forest Sunderbans, which has been declared as "World Heritage" in 1977 by UNESCO. Since 1950, Chalna Port started to function as Government Directorate and in May 1977, the directorate was concerted to an autonomous organization called Chalna Port Authority. The Chalna Port Authority was again renamed as "Mongla Port Authority" on 8th March 1987.

Mongla Port Provides facilities and services to the international shipping lines and other concerned agencies providing shore-based facilities like jetties, go downs, cargo handling equipment and maintaining adequate water depth in the channel as well as making provision for safe day and night shipping. Even if, in theory, there should be a ratio of 60 – 40 % between Chattogram and Mongla, the reality so far from that with Chattogram currently totalizing 92% of the country’s international trade.

Vision of MPA

  • To Handle annually 1000 ships by 2021.
  • To ensure international standard of service to the port users.
  • To create congenial atmosphere for flourishing port base industries.
  • To Modernize the port in the light of the global trade.
  • To create job opportunities and to provide remarkable financial income to the national exchequer.
  • To open new commercial windows for sustainable economic development.

Key port information can also be found at: Maritime Database information on Bangladesh

Port website: Port of Mongla Website

Port Location and Contacts

Country

Bangladesh

Province or District

Khulna District

Town or City (Closest location) with Distance (km)

Name: Khulna

km: 45 minutes from Kulna

Port's Complete Name

Port of Mongla

Latitude

22.48867

Longitude

89.59283

Managing Company or Port Authority (If more than one operator, break down by area of operation)

Mongla Port Authority

Management Contact Person

n/a

Closest Airport and Frequent Airlines to / from International Destinations

Airport Name: n/a

Airlines: n/a

Mongla Port Officer’s Contact List

Name & Address

Designation and email

Telephone and fax

Name: Rear Admiral M Mozammel Haque, (G), NUP, ndc, psc, BN,

Chairman

Email: chairman@mpa.gov.bd

Phone (office): 04662-75215

Fax: +041662-75224

Name: Yasmin Afsana


Desig: Member (Finance)

Email: mf@mpa.gov.bd

Phone (off): 04662-7514

Name: Md. Altaf Hossain Khan


Desig: Member (Engineering & Development)

Email: med@mpa.gov.bd

Phone (office): 04662-75333

Fax: 04662-75244

Name: Captain Mohammed Ali Chowdhury, (C), BCGM, ndc

Desig: Member (Harbour & Marine)

Email: chowali@yahoo.com

Phone (office): 04662- 75222

Fax: 04662- 75224

Name: Md. Gias Uddin

Designation: Director (Admin)

Email: da@mpa.gov.bd

Phone (office): +0466   2-75345

Fax: 04662- 75224

Name: Commander Sheikh Fakhar Uddin (C) BN

Designation: Harbour Master

Email: hm@mpa.gov.bd

Phone (office): +04662-75221

Name: Lt Commander M ABDUL ALIM, (N), BN

Desig: Chief Security Officer

Email: cso@mpa.gov.bd

Phone (office): +04662-75232

Name: Mr. Ohiuddin Chowdhury


Designation: Secretary

Email: oc2225@gmail.com

Phone (office): +04662-75275

Name: Md. Zahirul Huq


Designation: Chief Planning

Email: cp@mpa.gov.bd

Phone (office): +04662-75218

Name: Md. Mostafa Kamal


Designation: Director (Traffic)

Email: kamal6498@yahoo.com

Phone (office): +04662-75363

Name: Md. Faruqul Islam


Desig: Chief Hydrographer

Email: faruqulchmpa@gmail.com

Phone (office): +04662-75312


Port Facilities and Infrastructure             

Total Berths

Quantity

Length (m)

Draft (m)

General Cargo/ Container Berths

5

max 225 m

4.5 – 5 m

River Mooring Buoys

7

max 225 m

3 – 8 m

Anchorage Berths

14

max 225 m

4.7 – 9 m.

Mongla Cement Factory Jetty (Private)

1

max: 225 m

6.1m

Meghna Cement Factory Jetty (Private)

1

max: 225 m

6.5 m

Klean Heat Gaz Factory (Private)

1

max 225 m

6.0m

Summit United LPG Jetty

1

max 225 m

1.8m

Summit United Petroleum Jetty

1

max 225 m

Not available

Dubai-Bangladesh Cement factory Jetty

1

max 225 m

Not available

Holcim Cement Factory Jetty

1

max 225 m

Not available

Vessel Concrete Jetty 

1

max 225 m

Not available

Pontoon Berth (for Fresh Water

1

max 225 m

Not available

Pontoon berth (Inland vessels & Ferry)

1

max 225 m

Not available

Berthing Tugs & Mooring Boats

3


Pilot Boats

3

Water Barges (Dumb)

4 * 500 MT


Port Facilities at a Glance

  • The port is surrounded as well as well protected by the mangrove forest Sundarbans and free from all types of congestion of ships and cargo.
  • River and road transport facilities available comparatively at lower cost from Mongla port to all over the remote places of the country.
  • Constraint free large channel available for anchorage and loading/unloading facilities on both sides for 33 ships at a time.
  • Due to construction of Khanjahan Ali as well as Lalonshah bridge, good transport connection system has been developed from Mongla Port to all the hinterland of North Bengal.
  • Unique opportunity for Dhaka-Mongla-Dhaka transportation only within 5 hours by Dhaka-Maowa Road, in spite of a ferry service on the way.
  • As there is no by-crossing, the goods can be transported easily without any constraint by inland coaster/barge from Mongla port.
  • Up to 225-meter-long ship can enter into the port for discharging cargo.
  • No constraints in berth and less turn-around time.
  • In compare with Chattogram Port, the Landing charge, Shipping charge and River dues are lower in Mongla port.
  • 15 days free time available in case of handling empty container (Import).
  • The port is open for 24 hours.
  • Infrastructural facilities available for storage of both specialized and General cargo.
  • Handling & parking facilities of motor vehicles available.


Port Performance and Capacity             

Port performance in last 3 Years

Performance TypeExport/ ImportFY 2016 - 17FY 2017 - 18FY 2018 - 19
Vessel Handling -623784961
Car Handling  -15,90717,29519,200
Container Handling (TEU's)Export12,80521,22929,330
Import14,14721,76028,408
Container Handling (Boxes)Export8,09414,03220,290
Import9,14614,34119,426
Cargo (MT)Export85,622147,151135,131
Import7,428,1059,568,89911,179,878
Food Stuff (MT)Export31,45233,27835,011
Import441,359896,324131,379
Total Income (Million BDT)-2297.02664.2-

 

Storage Facilities

NameQuantityLength/ AreaCapacity
Mongla Port Area
Transit Shed4 Nos. (5-8)19,628 Sq Mtr17,932 MT (Total Capacity)
Warehouse A&B2 Nos.19,630 Sq Mtr15,326 MT (Total Capacity)
Container yard4 Nos.45,530 Sq Mtr-
Open dumps-300,000 Sq Mtr-
Freezer plug points160--
Car parking yard2For 2,000 cars-
Khulna Roosevelt Jetty Area
Transit shades1 & 21,125 Sq Mtr-
Open dumps-25,000 Sq Mtr-

 

Cargo Handling Equipment

Name of EquipmentNumber of equipmentCapacity (M/Ton)
Mobile Crane62x30 MT, 1x24 MT, 1x25 MT & 2x19 MT
Forklift various capacity362-5 MT
Straddle carrier6-
Reach stacker2-
Jetty dock crane2-
Terminal Tractors6-
Empty container handler3-
Harbour crane184 MT but 32 MT Extended Boom
Vessel & craft (various types)32-
Total62-

 

Container Handling Capacity


Item

Capability


Projected Capacity by 2025

At a timeYearly
Container6,000 (TEU)100000 (TEU)6,00,000 (TEU)
Cargo60,000 (MT)2,00,00,000 (MT)4,00,00,000 (MT)
Car2,00020,00040,000

 

Clearing Agents / Stevedore

There are almost 600 clearance agents and around 100 stevedore companies. They are appointed on a yearly base, after a call for tender process. List of stevedors who have renewed their licence from Mongla Port Authority for the current year is as follows.

Port Stevedores list

SlName of the OrganizationAddressContact Number
1M/S Sheikh Abdus Salam & Co.Madrasa Road Mongla, Bagerhat01711343054
2M/S A Haq Choudhury & Sons2, P C Roy Road, Khulna01711761747
3M/S Khalid Brothers67 Khan A Sabur Road, Khulna01711335860
4M/S Nuru & Sons CoShromo Kollan Road, Mongla, Bagerhat01713181224
5M/S Gofur Brothers & CoRabeya Complex, 116/2, Islampur Road, Shantidham More, Khulna01711280124
6M/S Khulna Traders Ltd.6, Shamsur Rahman Road, Khulna01711218888
7M/S Pator Para TradersPort Using Building 6th Floor, 1st Flat, Mongla01764527749
8M/S Green Enterprise53 Shromo Kollan Road, Mongla, Bagerhat01711761668
9M/S Lucky Trading Corporations309, Khanjahan Ali Road, Khulna01711896661
10M/S M. A. Hashem & Sons6/1, Madrasa Road, Mongla, Bagerhat01711400797
11M/S Jahir TradersChalna House, 3 P C Roy Road, Khulna01711380569
12M/S Obiroto Agencies Ltd.8, Baitun Nur Shopping Complex01716781461
13M/S K M Shipping Lines Ltd.11, KDA Avenue, Nowshin Tower (5th floor), Khulna01711296685
14M/S United Trading Co.Rabeya Complex, 116/2 Islampur Road, Khulna01711280124
15M/S The Linkers International (Pvt) Ltd.101, Haji Mohsin Road, Khulna01711299179
16M/S Khulna Union Enterprise Ltd.205/8 Sonadanga R/A, Khulna01711524649
17M/S Moni Traders (Pvt.) Ltd.13 Shrom Kollyan Road, Mongla01713124709
18M/S Mecca Medina EnterpriseShrom Kollyan Road, Mongla01725378430
19M/S Siraj ShippingPort Powerhouse Road, Mongla0711482906
20M/S Ahommed & Co.17, Beni Babu Road, Khulna01712608285
21M/S Rahman EnterprisePort Building 6th floor, 3rd flat, MonglaNot Provided
22M/S Khulna Agency269/2, Khanjahan Ali Road, Khulna01715368262
23M/S Amin Enterprise6, Lower Jeshore Road, Khulna01711297825
24M/S Morelgonj Traders43/E, road 29, Nirala Residential Area, Khulna01711481774
25M/S M A Baten5, PC Roy Road, Khulna01711323620
26M/S Aroj Ali & Co92, Khan A Sabur Road, Khulna01711131606
27M/S S M Akbor Hosen72, Sir Ikbal Road, Khulna01711805124
28M/S T Haq & Co. LtdMonowara Mansion, room 1, 15, Dr. Moshiur Rahamn Road, Khulna01813751155
29M/S M Rahman & Brothers63/4, Sonadanga R/A, Khulna01711029460
30M/S Sonar Bangla Traders40, Station Road, Khulna01713400138
31M/S A Rajjak Dovash & Sons Ltd.Yakub Ali Building, Mongla01711263316
32M/S Associated Traders & Meriners Ltd.Khalil Chamber, 35, KDA Avenue, Khulna01730007825
33M/S Jebun Associates Ltd.Sheikh Abdul High Sarak, Mongla01819685568

 

Port Essential Information            

 Port management

The port is under the administrative control of the Ministry of Shipping. The Chairman is the Chief Executive of the Port. Mongla Port Authority is managed by a board which consists of Chairman and three other members. Board formulates policies concerning operation, administration, finance and development of the port.  Other 11 departments are there to assist in performing port operation.

Port Limit

· To the North:  A line drawn due East West from a point in position Lat.  220 38.00’ N. Long 89020.00 E. to a point in position lat. 22038.00 N. long 89040.00’ E.

· To the South: A line drawn due East West from a point in position Lat. 21027.00’N. Long 89020.00 E. to a point in position lat. 21027.00 N. long 89040.00’ E.

· To the East:   A line joining the point in position Lat. 21027.00 N. Long 89040.00’ E. with the point in position Lat. 22038.00Ñ N. long 89040.00’ E.

· To the West:  A line joining the point in position Lat. 22038.00 N. Long 89020.00’ E. with the point in position lat. 21027.00 N. long 89020.00’ E.

Navigational Information

• Vessels of 6.0 m. to 8.5 m. draught can take berth in anchorage, mooring buoys and jetties. 

• Maximum LOA of vessels: 200 meters 

• Tidal range: between 1.2 and 3.5 meter 

• Pilotage : Compulsory 

• Night navigation is permissible for outward and inward movement of ships up to 140m. LOA and 6.0 m draught.

• 51 Lighted buoys are available at the Channel. “Conical shape" buoys are on starboard side and "can shape" buoys on the port side.

Hydrographic Information

The tides are important for navigation as determines the possibility of crossing the shallow outer bar at the entrance. The tides are semi diurnal with prominent diurnal effect. The approx. tidal range is between 1.2 m. to 3.5 m. all over the channel.

Anchorage 

Mongla port consists of shore-based facilities and a sheltered anchorage in the Pussur River. Depth of water available at the anchorage is max. 8.0 M. of LLWD. Distance from Mongla fairway buoy to Mongla port Jetty is 65 Nautical miles.

Restrictions

Entrance to the Pussur river is about 2 miles wide at the mouth and has a bar about 5 nautical miles from the Fairway Buoy where minimum depth is 6 m.

Maximum Size of Ships

Ships drawing up to 7 M. can cross the bar in all seasons. During S.W Monsoons vessels up to 8.0 M. can cross the outer bar in spring tide.

Telecommunication

At present coast station Khulna Radio of telegraph and Telephone Dept. maintain 24 hrs. W/T watch 0n 500 KHz (call sign S3E). In addition to the T & T system, the port has harbor control station (call sign S3H) at Mongla and Hiron point pilot station (call sign S3K) to maintain 24 hrs. W/T watch 0n 500 KHz. The station at Hiron Point guides incoming and outgoing vessels from fairway to pilot grounds and vice versa and also remains in touch with Khulna Radio, S 3 E, Mongla S 3 H and ships anchored at Hiron point for movement of pilots and Mooring of vessels.

Arrival Advice

Incoming ships must be present at Mongla Fairway Buoy at least 3 hours before H.W. at Hiron point, to enter on a day. The master should send the following information to Port Control via Khulna Radio call sign S3E and Hiron point pilot station call sign S3K 24 hrs. prior to arrival at Mongla Fairway buoy:

1.ETA Mongla Fairway Buoy 2. Fresh water draught 3. Speed available 4. Length of vessel 5. Gross tonnage of vessel 6. Flag of vessel 7. Fresh water requirements 8. Local Agent.

Tugs

3 powerful Tugs are available to attend emergency & also for berthing at jetties, Mooring buoys and Anchorages.

Berthing

8 single swinging Moorings, 21 Anchor berths & 5 Jetties are available.

Density

The density of water at the Outer Bar varies from 1005 to 1025 and at Mongla from 1002 to 1015.

Fresh Water   

Available by Barges

Fuel

Fuel oil can be arranged in Ltd quantities if 48 hours advance notice is given to the respective owner/declaring Shipping Agents.

Fire Precautions

Fire Fighting Tug is available.

Repairs

Minor repairs can be arranged through Khulna shipyard & other private workshops.

Surveyors

Lloyds / NKK, P & l Club and private surveyors are available at Khulna.

Deck Watchman

On receipt of orders from the Master the Steamer agents will arrange to supply necessary watchmen day and night.

Cargo Gear

Goods are loaded and unloaded by the ship's gear. Handling equipment and crane available at the Port Jetty.

Repatriation

Local shipping agents are responsible for arranging repatriation of the crew.

Police/Ambulance/Fire

Police Telephone number 04658-222 and for other purposes Harbor Control 004658-309 and Harbor Master's Telephone No. 04031-221 (off) & 041-760625 (Res) is available.


Miscellaneous Port Information (Berthing equipment specifications)

Berthing facilities

2 ships at the jetty, 5 ships at mooring buoy and 7 ships at anchorage and including private jetties total 14 ships can take berth at a time. Besides, there is wide scope of berthing of more ships in the anchorage. 

Jetty/Warehouse/Yard facilities

5 Jetties (length 182.92 meter each), 4 transit sheds (4907 Sq. m. each & total capacity in average 17932 MT), 2 warehouses (9815 Sq. m.) each & total capacity in avr.15326 MT),120 reefer plug points and 3 container yards (35752 TEUS at one stack).

Facilities in the Channel

Channel draft is 6.0 to 8.5 meter. For safe guidance of ship in the channel there are 21 lighted buoys (inner channel-3 buoys, outer anchorage- 16 buoys and fairway buoy-1) and 1 Beacon (at Hironpoint). Max. length of 200-meter ships can cross the Pussur channel. 

Electricity Facilities

For constant supply of electricity there are 6 sub-stations and 5 power generating stations. Moreover, special facilities are provided for reefer container from own generator of MPA

Vessels & Crafts

3 Tugboats, 01 Firefighting tug, 2 Pilot launch, 4 dispatch launch, 3 Survey launch, 4 Mooring boats, 1 Buoy Tender Vessel, 3 Self-propelled watercrafts, 2 Inspection launch, 1 Oil storage vessel, 2 ferry launch- total 26 vessels and crafts are ready for smooth functioning of Port.

One Stop Service


One Stop service is being operational in the Jetty area. In this, all departments who are directly involved in the Operation are being in one room. Therefore, the port users need not to move from one department to the other department in order to get their job done. This has created a very user-friendly environment and the activities have become easier and speedy.


Pilotage to the Port

The Pilotage ground extends from the fairway buoy, approximately at position Lat. 21026.9'N Long. 89034.4'E, to the northern limit of the port (Up to a line drawn between Lat. 22038.00' N Long. 89020.00' E and Lat. 22038.00' N Long. 89040.00' E).

The sharply defined "Swatch of No Ground" - the northern tip of which almost touching the pilotage ground, a nature’s boon to the mariners is approaching this port. A fairly accurate position of vessels can be obtained by watching the Echo-Sounder indicating entry of vessel into the "Swatch of No ground". It is usual for the navigators making approaches from Kolkata and Chattogram to proceed between 20- and 30-meter contour which is quite well defined and converge on the northern most tip of the “Swatch of No Ground ".

The lighted Buoy painted “MONGLA FAIRWAY" and fitted with a radar reflector flashing white light every 10 seconds, makes the approach to the Pilotage ground reasonably easy and safe.

From the ' fairway buoy' to pilotage ground (Near Hiron Point) the channel is marked by 9 pairs of lighted buoys with radar reflectors. Masters of vessels before approaching the pilotage ground should await instructions from the Hiron point pilot stations. Mariners are cautioned that they may have to take appropriate corrective measures as the vessels are likely to set towards North-West during flood tide.

Ship approaching Mongla Port will send their ETA and draft to their respective agents and to PORT KHULNA vis Khulna Radio (Call sign S3E) at least 24 hrs. before their actual time of arrival at the Fairway Buoy. On receipt of the ETA directly from the ship the pilot is detailed in order of priority of arrivals. Further instructions are issued by the pilot himself on VHF. On or before arrival at the Fairway Buoy, the Master is to contact the Hiron Point Pilot Station on W/T (Call sign S3K) or on channel 16 on VHF for bar crossing instructions. It must be emphasized that the instructions so received should be repeated by the ship receiving such messages. The banks of the river are stable and have continuous belt of forest with small creeks at places throughout the passage up to the Mongla Harbor area. The controlling bar at the entrance of Pussur River has a minimum datum depth of 6.0 M. This sets limit to the draft of ships entering and leaving Mongla Port.

Tides and semi diurnal with spring rise between max. 2.80 M. in winter to max. 3.35 M. in Monsoon. Tidal stations at Hiron Point, Joymonirgol and Mongla are maintained for observation and record of daily tides. Unlike other riverine ports of the Bay of Bengal there are no incidents of bore tides or freshets. During Monsoon the Hinterland Rivers are in spate and current may attain strength up to 6 knots. The bottom is mainly of mud and fine sand.

The channel is marked by buoys at various points conical shapes to be passed on the starboard hand and can shapes on the port hand when entering with the mainstream of flood. Weather is mainly tropical with very mild winter with minimum temperature of 8'C and humidity 95% and during south westerly monsoon from June to August causing rainfall of average 200 cm. Tropical revolving storm is formed in the Bay of Bengal during the preceding (April-May) and succeeding (Sept-Oct.) two months of Monsoon. The intensity of the storm is lost on reaching the port after crossing the coast and the Sundarbans. A common weather feature is the Norwester in the months of March and April which are typical thunderstorms of very short duration usually occurring at dusk with squally winds up to 40kts.

 

Port Dues and Charges 

Port Dues and Charges (as of January 2020)

Vessels chargeable

Rate of port dues

Sea-going vessels

0.241 $ per GRT

Sea-going vessel engaged in lightering within port limits

0.150 per GRT

Sea-going vessels not engaged in lightering have not left the port after 30 days from the date of entry

0.050 $

Sea-going vessel entering for taking fuel, stores and water, etc

0.08$

Vessels working within port limits, excluding sea-going lighters

Not exceeding 10 GRT: 25 BDT per vessel

Between 10 – 100 GRT: 200 BDT

Between 100 - 200 GRT: 500 BDT

Exceeding 200 GRT: 3 BDT per GRT

Barge/flat: 1.5 BDT per GRT

Country boat/Shampan: 0.25 per GRT.

 

Other Charges

Berth occupancy charges

Per GRT per day

0.03$

Mooring occupancy charge

At Own anchor

Per GRT per day

0.02$

At mooring

Per GRT per day

0.015$


Sea-going ships

200 to 1,000 GRT

Per Tug per Movement

82.50$

Over 1,000 to 5,000 GRT

do

277.50$

Over 5,000 GRT

do

594$



Water supply charge

At Roosevelt jetty

Per 1000 ltr

30BDT

At Mongla (local)

At Mongla (to Ships)

Per 1000 ltr

Per 1000 ltr

60BDT

10$

At Hiron pont (local)

Per 1000 ltr

700BDT

At Hiron pint (to ship)

Per 1000 ltr

20$


Jetty Crane Charge


Use of Jetty crane

Per crane per period of 8 hours

45$

Use of British crane

Do

33.75$


Non-Use of Jetty Crane

If cancelled within less than 6 hours of booked period

Do

40$

If cancelled previous to 6 hours of booked period

Do

20$

Holliday charge (working on jetty)

Per ship per holyday

60$

Night charge (working on jetty)

Per ship per night

30$

Security guard engaged on the sea-going vessel

Per person, per 4 hours

BDT 150

 

Shifting / Detention Fees

Services

Basis of Charge

Rate

Fees for shifting vessels from one berth or mooring or swinging her to another

Per movement

29.80$

Fees for such shifting taking place in whole or part between 6:00 pm to 6:00 am

Per movement

59.60$

Detention fees for failure of a vessel in arriving or sailing from the port in time

Per day

100$

Pilot detention fee

Per day

20$

Berthing or unberthing at the time of arrival or sailing of the vessels

Each occasion

88.50$

Same at the time of shifting

Each occasion

44.25$


Port & Harbour Dues

Services

Basis of Charge

Rate

River dues

Domestic cargo

Per 1000 kg

33BDT

Import cargo

Do

BDT 15.30




Landing charge / Handling charge

Bagged cargo (wheat and rice)

Per 1000kg

BDT. 40

Other bagged cargo (cement, iron, steel, salt, sugar etc)

Do

BDT. 32

All other imports not exceeding 3MT

Do

BDT. 90

Wheeled or tracked equip.

Do

BDT 175

Garments, cloths, cotton, etc

Do

BDT. 16

Crude refined oil, palm oil, soyabean oil etc

Do

BDT. 50

Other import more than 20 MT

Do

BDT. 250

Weight bridge charge

Per 1000 Kg

2.5BDT

Trans-shipment charge

At the same wharf

Per 1000 Kg

150% of landing charge

Terminal charge on river traffic

Per 1000 Kg

21.70BDT

 

Container Handling Charges

Services

Time

Basis of charge

Upto 20’ Container

Above 20’ container


Loading / Discharging


FCL Container


Per container

43.40$

65.10$

LCL Container


Do

130.00$

195.00$

Empty Container


Do

22.10$

33.20$





Container storage)

Loaded Container

1st 10 days

Per container

3.00$

6.00$

Thereafter

Do

8.00$

16.00$

Empty Container

First 7 days

Per container

1.5$

3.00$

Thereafter

Do

3.00$

6.00$

Over height Container (Loaded)

1st 10 days

Per container

4.00$

8.00$

Thereafter

Do

8.00$

16.00$

Over height Container (Empty

1st 7 days

Per container

3.00$

6.00$

Thereafter

Do

5.00$

10.00$


Reefer container Charge


Pre-trip inspection

Per Container

2.00$


Supply of electricity

Per Container per diem

8.00$

Monitoring service

Per Container

4.00$




River dues on container and Containerised Cargo



FCL Container and content

Import

Per container

408.00BDT

816.00BDT

Export

Do

184.00BDT

368.00BDT

LCLContainer and content

Import

Per 1000 kg

34.10BDT

Export

Do

15.30BDT

Empty Container

Import

Per container

102.00BDT

204.00BDT

Export

Do

102.00BDT

204.00BDT

Stuffing and unstuffing Charges

Stuffing

Per 1000kg

75.00BDT

Unstuffing

Do

92.00BDT

Transhipment charge

Per container

150% of the Loading or Discharging Charge.

 

Due and Charges on Goods

Rent Charge (Wharf rent) for import cargo (covered storage)

Basis of charge

0 to 7 days

8 to 14 days

For each additional day up to 22 days

Bagged cargo

Per 1000kg

6.50BDT

15.00BDT

25.00BDT

Iron and steal

Do

6.00BDT

15.00BDT

25.00BDT

Wheeled or tracked vehicles

Do

28.35BDT

80.71BDT

129.29BDT

All other imports

Do

10.00BDT

20.00BDT

25.00BDT

 

Space Rent Charge

Service

Basis of charge

rates

 

Cargo inside the protected area


First month


Per sq² / meter


46.88BDT

Second month

56.25BDT

Subsequent months

70.31BDT

Cargo outside protected area

Per sq² / meter

40.00BDT

Storage of gears equip and other

Do

40.00BDT

International transit

Do

30.00BDT

 

Goods Carrying Charges on board water burges

Khulna to Mongla

Per MT

100BDT

Khulna to Hironpoint

BDT 200

Mongla to Hironpoint

BDT 150

Food Handling Arrangements                 

Mongla Port is not very well equipped for the bulk grain handling. There are no vacuators, silo facilities and bagging machines at the port. No silo terminal at port level. But a small silo of 500 MT exists in Khulna and recently big modern silo is at Joymonir goal has been established.

Mongla Port Silo

In order to have Safe Storage Facilities of Food grains a modern Silo has been built at Joymonirgol, 17 km south of Mongla Port. The silo has a storage capacity of 50,000 MT in 30 different bins. The area is fully equipped with an Independent Jetty along with all types of handling facilities. So Mongla port is now fully ready to accept any quantity of imported food grains.

 

Reefer Cargo Arrangements

Reefer cargo particularly export of frozen shrimps is predominant through this port. In the container yard no. 1 & 2 there are 160 plug points to connect reefer containers. Electricity is being supplied from electric substations to the reefer container. For constant and uninterrupted power supply MPA has its own generators which are capable to supply power to 40 containers. Provision of 110 volt power supply for reefer container is also available in the container yard.

 

Port Development Trend

In Bangladesh, the industries are in and around Dhaka-Chattogram. The business community of Dhaka and its surrounding areas is less interested to import and export their cargo through Mongla Port because of lack of fair roads and bridges connection. The present government has given emphasis for the development of Mongla Port and pushes the construction of the Padma Bridge at Mawa point. When Padma bridge will be operational, the distance from Dhaka to Mongla will be 170 Km. So, the business community of Dhaka and its surrounding areas will be more interested to use Mongla Port for importing & exporting cargos as the transportation distance from Dhaka to Mongla will be shorter than Dhaka to Chattogram. 

At present, Jute & jute goods, frozen cargo and other general cargo are exported from Mongla port. Moreover, import of heavy machinery & equipment, fertilizer, food grain, sugar, motor vehicles, raw materials of industry etc. through Mongla Port will increase. As a matter of consequence, the act of establishing different types of new industries in the south-western part of the country, scope of huge employment, expansion of trade & business and overall activities of Mongla Port will increase and develop rapidly.


Ongoing Development Project

Sl

Project name; Estimated cost; Implementation period

1.

Capital dredging of cattle channels from Mongla port to Rampal power station. Estimated expenditure: BDT. 16650.00 lakh. Implementation: 2016 – 17 to 2018 – 19

2.

The development of existing infrastructure at the Mongla Port Authority's Roosevelt Jetty. Estimated expenditure: BDT. 2360.00 lakh. Implementation: July 2017 to December 2019

3.

Inauguration of the Vessel Traffic Management and Information System (VTMIS). Estimated expenditure: BDT. 4890.78 lakh. Implementation: 2017-18 to 2018-19

4.

Dredging at the Mongla Port Channel. Estimated expenditure: BDT. 71250.00 lakh. Implementation: July 2017 to December 2019

5.

Tug Boat Collection for Mongla port. Probable expense: BDT 4929.00 lakh. Implementation: January 2018 to December, 2018

6.

Surface water Treatment Plant set up for Mongla port. Probable expense: BDT 2472.50 lakh. Implementation: 2018 - 19 to 2019 - 20

7.

Dredging in the food silo area of the Harbor channel in Mongla port Probable expense: BDT 3638.85 lakh Implementation: 2018 - 19 to 2019-20

8.

Strategic master plan for Mongla Port. Estimated expenditure: BDT. 530.00 lakh Implementation: SEPA: 2016 to June 2019

9.

Essential Equipment collection for Mongla port. Probable expense: BDT 43352.00 lakh Implementation: July 2018 to June 2021

10.

Under PPP: Construction of 2 incomplete jetty of Mongla port Estimated expenditure: BDT. 41200.00 lakh. Implementation: 2016-17 to 2020 - 21

 

Projects in Approval Process

1.

Expansion and Modernization of the facility of Mongla Port:

1. Container terminal construction of Mongla port.

2. Container delivery yard construction at Mongla Port

3. Bobbing yard construction.

4. Multistoried Car Yard construction

5. of cattle on the channel of the Sinking rake removal

6. The main road of Mongla Port (Six Lane and bypass road)

7. River protection works at the Jetty area.

Probable expense: BDT 447744.97 lakh. Implementation period: 2022 - 23

2.

Collection of Trailing Suction Hopper Dredger. Probable expense: BDT 32000.00 lakh. Implementation: 2017 – 18 to 2019 - 20

3.

Upgradation of Mongla Port Probable expense: BDT 60146.90 lakh. Implementation: from 2018 – 19 to 2022 – 23

4.

Modern waste management at Mongla Port. Probable expense: BDT 32221.00 lakh Implementation: July 2018 to June, 2021

5.

Collection of 2 Oil recovery vessels, Oil boom and accessories. Probable expense: BDT 1000.00 lakh Implementation: July 2019 to June 2021

 

Future development Plan

  1. Gaining depth of 10 meters
  2. A total of 6 dredger collections including 2 Trailing Suction dredgers.
  3. Installation of the terminal at Akram Point & Harbaria and Container terminal at Joymonir gol.
  4. Construction of chopper hanger and collection of helicopters.
  5. Construction of International Truck Terminal.
  6. Construction of flyovers from Digraj to Mongla.
  7. Installation of fire safety system
  8. Construction of Port Bypass road (East Park).
  9. Collection of salvage Basel and medical ambulances etc.

 

Role of Mongla Port in blue Economy

Blue economy is a sea resource dependent economics. Blue economy, as well as an effective alternative to the 21st century challenge in protecting environmental degradation, has already built a strong position across the globe. In the world economy, ocean economy continues to contribute greatly. For large population of Bangladesh, employment can be done by the sea-based blue economy. The recent sea victory has opened the floodgates of the Blue Revolution.

 

Strategic plan by Mongla Port to implement the Blue Economy Initiative

Short-term (ongoing activities)

Mid-term plan

Long-term

1. Dredging till Rampal of Pusur channel. Project expense: 16650.00 lakh

1. Expansion and modernization of the facility of Mongla Port Probable expenditure of the project: 447744.97 lakh

1. Collection of modern Container and cargo handling equipment. Probable expenditure of the project: 30000.00 lakh

2. Development of Roosevelt Jetty infrastructure. Project expense: 2360.00 lakh

2. One Trailing Suction Hopper Dredger Collection. Probable expenditure of the project: 32000.00 lakh

2. Construction of Car Yard at Joymonir gol. Probable expenditure of the project: 10000.00 lakh

3. Introduction of the Vessel Traffic Management and Information System (VTMIS). Project expense: 4890.78 lakh

3. Upgrading of Mongla Port. Probable expenditure of the project: 658596.00 lakh

3. Construction of multi-purpose jetty at Joymonir gol. Probable expenditure of the project: 140000.00 lakh

4. Dredging at Outer Bar Project expense: 71250.00 lakh

4. Modern Waste Management System. Probable expenditure of the project: 19800.00 lakh

4. Construction of floating jetty at Akram Point. Probable expenditure of the project: 50000.00 lakh

5. Tug Boat Collection Project expense: 4929.00 lakh

5. Various of equipment collecting Probable expenditure of the project: 44252.00 lakh

5. The development and of the deer Point Pilot tower and construction of the building for the Light house attendant at the Jack ford point. Probable expenditure of the project: 10000.00 lakh

6. Setting up of surface water treatment plant. Project expense: 2472.50 lakh

6. Strengthening of fire safety system. Probable expenditure of the project: 2455.60 lakh

6. River Governance Program adopted. Probable expenditure of the project: 150000.00 lakh

7. Collection of mobile Harbor crane. Project expense: 4681.50 lakh

7. Setting up of existing jetty of Mongla port. Probable expenditure of the project: 2809.92 lakh

7. Building advanced and modern light towers. Probable expenditure of the project: 5000.00 lakh

8. Strategic Master Plan. Project expense: 530.00 lakh.


8. Helicopters and all facilities for the helipad. Probable expenditure of the project: 30000.00 lakh

9. Dredging in the food silo area of the Harbor channel. Probable expenditure of the project: 3638.85 lakh

9. Construction of yard and renovation of road including construction of Dolphin jetty at Roosevelt Jetty. Probable Exp: 15420.40 lakh

9. Collection of auxiliary vessels (in 3 different stages).


Probable expenditure of the project: 80000.00 lakh

10. Construction of 2 incomplete jetty of Mongla port (Via PPP) Project expense: 41200.00 lakh

10. Dredging to achieve 8 mtr CD on the Poshur channel. Probable expenditure of the project: 98500.00 lakh

10. Collection of high-powered rescue vessels.

Probable expenditure of the project: 3000.00 lakh


11. Collection of 5 vessels for Mongla port. Probable expenditure of the project: 25000.00 lakh

11. Car Career Collection.

Probable expenditure of the project: 500.00 lakh


12. Construction of Container terminal (1st stage) at Joymonir gol. Probable expenditure :100000.00 lakh

13. Oil Spill Vessel Collection. Probable expenditure: 8000.00 lakh

14. Construction of water refineries (2nd phase).

Probable expenditure: 10000.00 lakh

15. Construction of Container terminal (2nd stage) at Joymonir gol. Probable expenditure: 200000.00 lakh

16. Collection of Navigational aids. Probable expenditure: 5000.00 lakh

17. Construction of Port Centric city with Mega shopping complex. Probable expenditure: 200000.00 lakh

18. Dredging project to achieve 10 Mtr CD at Pusur river.

Probable expenditure: 150000.00 lakh

19. VTMIS Expansion project. Probable expenditure: 10000.00 lakh

 

 

Port Security Arrangement 

MPA has adopted ISPS Code well ahead of 1st July 2004. Strict physical security is being maintained as per Port Facility Security Plan approved by Designated Authority. MPA was issued with Statement of Compliance of Port Facility Security certificate on 26th September 2004. Security information with vessels is exchanged by Port Control station before entering port limit. Reasonable full proof security is being maintained with the deployment and cooperation of security personnel from different agencies in addition to her own security personnel. So far, the port authority and all the users are satisfied with the port security arrangement. The port authority is trying to have their own security personnel for the total coverage of the area. Port has updated and modern digital security equipment also in place. To ensure proper security at the port premises and Jetty area they have following personnel and equipment:


Human Resource

Sl

Description

Number

1

Security Personnel

29

2

Navy Contingent

37

3

Ansar Member

145

4

Private Security

100

Useful Equipment

Sl.

Description

Number

Comments

1

Baggage Scanner

2

-

2

Archway

6

Main Gate has 4, Gate No. 2 has 1 & Port Building has 1.

3

Car Barrier

2

-

4

CCTv Monitor

4

Main Gate has 2.

5

UVSS

2

-

6

UVIM

2

-

7

Container Scanner

1

Customs

8

Walkie Talkie

20

-

9

Hand Metal Detector

10

-

10

Access Control

2

Situated at the entrance and outside Gate

11

Access Control Monitor

3

-

12

C C Camera

81

32 are setup on progress

13

Mobile X-ray

1

-

14

Hand Mike

3

-

15

Motorcycle

3

One is on Main Gate

16

Speed Boat

1

-

17

Mike

1

-


For information on Bangladesh Port of Mongla additional information, please see the following documents: 

Bangladesh Port of Mongla Additional Information

Bangladesh Port of Mongla Berth Info

Bangladesh Port of Mongla container facilities

Bangladesh Port of Mongla Pussur Channel

Note: The information provided in the attached documents, which has been taken from the old DLCA, does not match the structure of the new LCA and is therefore provided separately.

For information on Bangladesh Port of Mongla contacts information, please see the following link:

4.4 Bangladesh Port and Waterways Company Contact List