Skip to end of metadata
Go to start of metadata

Key port information can also be found at:

Maritime Database information on Guinea-Bissau

Port Overview

The Port of Bissau constructed in 1949 (together with the old pier), is located on the West coast of Guinea-Bissau on the northern bank of the Canal do Geba approximately 95 km from the Atlantic Ocean.
Bissau is a general cargo port, with limited quays, accessed via an approach channel before dredged to 11 meters at Low Water but since the dredging haven’t being performed during the last 30 years, the minimum at present is only 7 meters deep.
Due to very low capacity with poor technical equipment, unpaved roads and poor a management system, the port of Bissau is presently undergoing repairs and extension please see photos below;
There are two piers in the port: One on the SW, the new (main) pier, and one on the NE, the old (secondary) pier.
The new pier constructed in 1993 is a 260 meters "T"-shaped general cargo pier, connected to the shore by a 200 meters jetty and 24 meters in width. It is a concrete pier in good and solid condition.
Working hours are normally 0800-1430 hours (first shift), and 1500-2230 hrs (second shift) and overtime are available on request. Sundays and some holidays can be worked by prior agreement.

For information on Government and port contacts, please see the following link: 

4.2.4 Guinea-Bissau Port and Waterways Company Contact List

4.2.1 Guinea-Bissau Government Contact List

Port Location and Contacts

Country

Guinea Bissau

Province or District

Bissau

Town or City (Closest location) with Distance (km)

Name : Bissau

km: n/a

Port's Complete Name

Port of Bissau

Latitude

11.85

Longitude

-15.58333

Managing Company or Port Authority (If more than one operator, break down by area of operation)

n/a

Management Contact Person

n/a

Closest Airport and Frequent Airlines to / from International Destinations

Airport Name: n/a

Airlines: n/a

Port Picture

Description and Contacts of Key Companies

For information on Government and port contacts, please see the following links: 

4.2.4 Guinea-Bissau Port and Waterways Company Contact List

4.2.1 Guinea-Bissau Government Contact List

Port Performance

Traffic figures (in TEUs) for containerized cargo and vehicles (in units) during the year 2010:

MonthVehiclesDischarged Containers Full TC"Discharged Containers Empty TC"Loaded Containers Full TC"Loaded Containers Empty TC"
--20'40'20'40'20'40'20'40'
January9028045760830200832040
February802693254050300630045
March703204016009090519038
April70340556004100420029
May85350407006180228025
June9528045358281301420420
July5035048801172900319515
August304503528201100920518
September253803845181120829432
October2035029290254200917043
November3047062330304500430051
December5145072170404600530525

NOTE: The above information and table was taken from the old LCA and has been amended to suit the format of the new LCA

Discharge Rates and Terminal Handling Charges

Stevedoring, handling and port charges*US$
Port taxes2.4 / MT
Cargo handling3.3 / MT
Stevedoring (Bagged cargo / FO stacked on truck)3.0 / MT
Storage (after 10 days free time)0.5 / MT / day
Container Handling Costs180 / TEU

*Charges are correct as of 15Apr2012

NOTE: The above information and table was taken from the old LCA and has been amended to suit the format of the new LCA

Port Handling Equipment

Is the port equipment managed by the government or privately? All handling activities within the port area are under the monopoly of APGB.

Discharge is dependent on vessel’s equipment. An average discharge rate is 150mt per crane, assuming there is no problem with the supply of trucks. Cargo is rarely offloaded into warehouses.
As per list provided by the APGB the port is provided with the following port cargo handling equipment, among that equipment, the 45 MT top lifter is currently the only one fully operational:
• 01 top lifter of 42 MT SWL
• 01 top lifter of 42 MT SWL
• 01 high capacity forklift of 20 MT SWL
• 01 top lifter of 45 MT SWL
Direct delivery is usually the rule; conventional cargo and containers are directly loaded on trucks alongside the vessels. Containers might then first transit to a container yard.
De-stuffing of the containers rarely takes place in the container yard due to the limited capacity of the container yard. Containers can however be opened in the terminal for customs inspection but resealed immediately in the presence of the forwarding company/superintendent.
Once customs clearance is completed containers will be transported under escort to final destination. The escort fee per container is 20,000 XOF.

Container Facilities

 

Facilities

20 ft

40 ft

Container Facilities Available

Yes

Yes

Container Freight Station (CFS)

Yes x 1

Yes x 1

Refrigerated Container Stations

n/a

n/a

Other Capacity Details

Daily Take Off Capacity (Containers per day)

n/a

Number of Reefer Stations (connection points)

n/a

Emergency Take-off Capacity (Give an indication)

1

Off take capacity of gang shift (in Containers per shift)

n/a

n/a

Customs Guidance

For information on customs guidance, please see the following section:

1.3 Guinea-Bissau Customs Information


Terminal Information

Exists storage facilities at the port, but all these are presently under repairs.

NAME OF W/HOUSEAREAVOLUME
Warehouse B1,545 m²8,725 m3.
Warehouse C1,545 m²8,725 m3
Warehouse D780 m²4,506 m3
Warehouses E, F, H (*)2,432 m²8,538 m3
Warehouse I1,513 m²8,638 m3
TOTAL7,815 m²39,132 m3

NOTE: The above information and table was taken from the old LCA and has been amended to suit the format of the new LCA

Port Security

Security was a major problem in the port but this has improved tremendously over the years especially starting 2010-2011.

Security

ISPS Compliant

(Yes / No)

no

Current ISPS Level

n/a

Level 1 = Normal, Level 2 = Heightened, Level 3 = Exceptional

Police Boats

n/a

Fire Engines

n/a

For information on Government and port contacts, please see the following link: 

4.2.4 Guinea-Bissau Port and Waterways Company Contact List

4.2.1 Guinea-Bissau Government Contact List